Goodies Farm Shop, Pulham Market

2 Reviews
Goodies Farm Shop
French’s Farm Wood Lane , Frenchs Farm
IP21 4XU Pulham Market
Norfolk England

Food hygiene

Name:

Goodies Farm Shop Ltd

Business type:

Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen

Local authority:

South Norfolk

Date of inspection:

02 November 2016

Risc scoring:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be good

Cleanliness and condition of facilities and building are rated good

Management of food safety is also considered to be good

Last update from FSA 19 September 2017

Official Data

Official Name
GOODIES FARM SHOP LIMITED
Reg. office address
FRENCHS FARM, IP21 4XU, PULHAM MARKET, Norfolk England
Company Number
05582459
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
SPICY PEPPERS LIMITED
VAT Number
114920439
SIC Code
1500 - Mixed farming
47210 - Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores
Date of Incorporation
04 Oct 2005
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Goodies Award Winning Farm Shop just off the A140 between Diss and Long Stratton. We also pride ourselves on offering the very freshest, local produce with an emphasis on quality and value for money. The award winning butchery at Goodies is of the highest quality, and customers travel from miles to sample the popular cuts of meat and the superb range on offer, including a range of over 40 gourmet sausages, and we continue to reinvest to make sure that our butchers are the best of the best.


Company description
Stuart Gooderham, owner and founder of Goodies Food Hall. The History. ''My late father bought French's Farm in 1959 as a small mixed farm growing wheat, barley, sugar beet and potatoes. Pigs and cattle were reared and then fattened for local markets and butchers throughout the area. 'It seemed to me that diversity was the way forward, so, on leaving school I bought 25 turkeys to sell, as a solo enterprise over the Christmas period, and eventually ended up supplying 600!!!!!' One time in the 1980's potatoes were only selling for £20 per tonne and my father (who recognized and always encouraged my entrepreneurial spirit) said if I was to take a tractor and trailer, loaded with bags of potatoes, to a nearby lay-by then he would give me 50p for every bag I sold.
It was not the most pleasurable work standing about in the cold weather but fortunately I was selling between 6 and 8 tonne every weekend and more importantly for me I was meeting customers and listening to what they wanted. Soon local suppliers wanting to supply me approached me; I also started sourcing suppliers for customer's requests. From new potatoes to strawberries and asparagus to bedding plants, if someone asked for it I would find the finest quality locally and make it available for my customers. My knowledge of supply and demand was gained in the invaluable early days of the tractor and trailer and I always Eventually after many requests I added a refrigerated unit to the trailer and was supplying butchered pork alongside the other produce.
This was the beginning of Goodies Farm Shop; and the rest.is history. We now enter a new phase with Goodies, the first is to rename ourselves to become Goodies Food Hall.
Keywords:
Farm, Mixed Farming, Greengrocers, Asparagus, Fruit and Vegetable Stores, Farming, Grocery, Cafe, Restaurants, Canteen, Coffee Shop, Butchery, Tea Rooms, Farm Shop, Fresh Food, English Breakfast, Goodies, Seasonal Fruit, Fresh Baked Bread, Home Made Meals, Farmhouse Restaurant, Award Winning Farm Shop, Goodies Farm Shop
Products
Vegetables, Olives, Strawberries, Wines
Goodies Farm Shop is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

trev
lying owner

, more than 6 months ago

Butcher/owner labelled up wrong meat cuts when i rang up to complain he said i had ordered 8pork cuts not 6 and that i must of lost a bag of lamb cuts i.e. calling me a liar later discovered he had labelled some lamb up as pork so i was not a liar like the butcher said/implied .Just the butcher not being very good at his job Because of his attitude i will go from being a regular customer to never giving him another penny
#very bad service
Write comment    Report abuse

being accused of lying

more than 6 months ago

Butcher/owner labelled up wrong meat cuts when i rang up to complain he said i had ordered 8pork cuts not 6 and that i must of lost a bag of lamb cuts i.e. calling me a liar later discovered he had labelled some lamb up as pork so i was not a liar like the butcher said/implied .Just the butcher not being very good at his job Because of his attitude i will go from being a regular customer to never giving him another penny
#lair useless at job
Write comment    Report abuse

Write a review for Goodies Farm Shop!

Do you know Goodies Farm Shop? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 11 The Thoroughfare
    IP20 9AH  Harleston
  2. THE STREET
    NR15 1RN  Flordon
  3. 25 Walcot Rise
    IP22 4PD  Diss
  4. 8 Hopper Way
    IP22 4GT  Diss
  5. Douglas Farm, Falcon Lane
    NR35 2JG  Ditchingham
  6. Progress Way, Mid Suffolk Business Park
    IP23 7HU  Eye
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies